KNUTD
Kyiv National University of Technologies and Design

UA RU EN

Information on the Ukrainian Olympiad in the specialty "Technical Electrochemistry " (second round)

 

On May 12-14,  2014 in KNUTD will be organized the second round of the All-Ukrainian Olympiad in the specialty

"Technical Electrochemistry"

 

According to the decree of the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine № 1820 from 23.12.2013, Kyiv National University of Technologies and Design appointed as basic institution of higher education for the second round of Ukrainian Student Olympiad "Technical Electrochemistry " for 2013-2014 academic year ( direction " Chemical technology and engineering "). The term for the second round is from 12 to 14 May 2014.

The Program of Olympiad includes the following sub-sections:

  1. Technical Electrochemistry (electrosynthesis of inorganic substances, electroplating, hydroelectrometallurgy, electrochemical ecology).
  2. Theoretical Electrochemistry (thermodynamics of solutions, kinetics, thermodynamics of electrochemical cells) .
  3. Corrosion.
  4. Electrochemical power sources .

It is necessary to send the Registration form for each participant in the University round of Olympiad (for 3-5 participants from each university) to the Organizing Committee no later than April 1, 2014.

Please recommend us also a candidate for the jury (1 person), as well as your suggestions for competitive tasks (1-2 options for each sub-section) in a sealed envelope with the stamp of your university.

 

Olympiad Timetable:

May 12

8.30 - 15.00

Registration of participants of the Olympiad (Kyiv National University of Technologies and Design,

2 , Nemirovich- Danchenko str.  Bldg . № 1, Room 1- 119a.

Accommodation of participants in university dormitories (if necessary).

15.00 - 16.00

Opening ceremony of the Olympiad (Conference hall, Bldg . № 1, III floor)

16.00

Cultural program (bus tour for Kiev city)

 May 13

9.30 - 13.00

Writing of competitive tasks - First Tour

13.00 - 15.00

Lunch break , checking papers by jury

15.00 - 16.00

Announcement of the results of the First Tour ,

The Appeals Commission (if necessary).

16.00

Cultural program (excursion to the Botanical Garden of the Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences )

 May 14

9.30 - 12.00

Writing of competitive tasks - Second Tour

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch break , checking papers by jury

13.00 - 14.30

Announcement of the results , summarizing, rewarding the
winners

Olympiad participants must have a student ID card, passport and calculator . Ticket for the Organizing committee does not provide the tickets and catering facilities for participants. Directions from the train station to subway station "Pechersky" .

Organizing Committee

Postal Address: Mrs. Natalia Meleshko, KNUTD, 2, Nemirovich -Danchenko str., Kyiv, 01011, Ukraine. Tel.: +380 44 256 8427

Executive secretary of the Olympiad organizing committee  - Ph.D. Julia Borisenko, Associate Professor of the Department for Electrochemical Power Engineering

Tel.: +380 44 256 2981, Mobile phones: +380 50 656 3044, +380 97 038 3041

e-mails: b

13.02.2014